Sesame Oil
Tilli Ka Tel
 

Hindi Name:Tilli Ka Tel



Description:


Sesame oil is derived from a plant species called Sesamum indicum. For ages Sesame has been used for

 

millennia in Chinese and Indian systems of medicine. Though often recommended as a laxative, the herb was

 

used as early as the 4th century A.D. as a Chinese folk remedy for toothaches and gum disease.

In modern times, sesame has been embraced by Western herbalists for a variety of therapeutic purposes. The oil

 

is also used in cooking and as an ingredient in margarine and salad dressings as well as in certain cosmetics

 

and skin softening products. Native to Asia and Africa, sesame is primarily cultivated in India, China, Africa, and

 

Latin America.

Sesame oil is high in polyunsaturated fat. When used in moderation, this type of fat can benefit the heart by

 

helping the body to eliminate newly made cholesterol, according to the American Heart Association.

Uses:

The oil is also used in cooking and as an ingredient in margarine and salad dressings as well as in certain

 

cosmetics and skin softening products.


The oil and seeds are believed by herbalists to have several important properties, including anticancer,

 

antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory effects. Sesame contains Pain-relieving compounds and is a rich source of

 

antioxidants and other therapeutic agents.